INTER-ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENT: INTER-ZONE TOURNAMENT: SELECTION OF MENíS TEAMS

Attached please find a list of players invited to attend trials in the form of a competition for the selection of teams to represent Eastern Gauteng Bowls in the above tournaments.

The practice session earmarked for 3 August has been cancelled due to Club sponsored competitions being held on that date.

The first practice session will take place at Benoni Lake BC all day on 10 August 2008.  All players are to report by 08h30 for games to commence at 09h00.

A fee of R100, covering teas, lunch and a contribution to prizes will be charged for each player.

Please advise all your players accordingly.

Ron Slack
EG Bowls Admin
for Alan Gibson, Convenor, Menís Selection
EG BOWLS MENíS SQUAD
INTER-ZONE AND INTER-ASSOCIATION TOURNAMENTS 2008

Inter-Association Tournament
Dates 	Sat 27 and Sun 28 September 2008
Teams	Three Open Menís teams will represent the District
Associations 	EG Bowls CGBA, Sables BA, Sedibeng BA
Venue 	To be announced

Inter-Zone Tournament
Dates 	Sat 20, Sun 21 and Mon 22 September 2008
Teams 	Two Open Menís teams and Two Senior Menís teams   
0Associations 	EG Bowls, Lowveld BA, Highveld BA, Central BA, Waterberg BA, Impala BA
Venue 	Nylstroom BC and Warmbaths BC

Players selected for the Inter-Zone Tournament will be required to contribute R100 per night Players Levy toward accommodation in Bela Bela (Warmbaths)


CLUB 	OPEN   	SENIOR  
Alberton BC	Peskett S	Canham A
	van Huysteen B	Peskett B
		Venter J
		Williams T		

Avion Park	Botes D	McLeod R

Benoni BC	Stevens E

Benoni CC	Rees Gibbs G		Rossouw R
	Wilson R	

Benoni Municipal	Botha C	
	Duigan S
	Storey W	

Brackenhurst	Lewis M	Buchanan C
		Hugo W

Brakpan Mines	Behrens C	Botha C
	Ferguson W	Claassens M
	Hutton R	Cretney C
	Pheiffer D

Delville Germiston	Botha N			
	Carter T	Fleming J
	Smit S	

Edenvale 	Pletschke A	Kneale T
	McKenzie W	Renwick B
		Burls B
		Myburg R
		Slack R

E.R.P.M.	Mellitchey J	Jonck A
		Holmes J	

Heidelberg		Steyn N		
		Van Nierop M

Kempton Park		Cosslett R

Modderfontein	Davidson S(jr)	Endersby D		
	van Staden G
	van Staden J
	Erasmus J
	Tingle A
	Barrow B
	Grove P
	Moriarty S

Northmead  	Waugh D	Carey L

Primrose	Simpson D
	Capstick P

Springswood	Zeeman R


Selection sessions, in the form of a competition, will take place all day, on 10 August 2008 at Benoni Lake BC, starting at 09h00.
All the above players are to report by 08h30.
Any player that is not available for the above date is to call Alan Gibson on 
079 509 9668

Alan Gibson
Convenor Menís Selection Committee

Northmead contact Information

Telephone
+27 11 849 9919
FAX
+27 11 849 8595
Postal address
P.O. Box 15570 Farrarmere 1518, Gauteng, South Africa
Street Address
Cnr 8th Avenue and 5th St Northmead Benoni, Gauteng, South Africa
Electronic mail
        Chairman: chairman@northmeadbowls.co.za
Secretary: secretary@northmeadbowls.co.za
        Webmaster: webmaster@northmeadbowls.co.za